Search   

Faculty and Staff
Department of Computer Science

S.No. Name Designation Qualification Research Interest  Photo
 1. Mrs. Abha Purohit   
Assistant Professor  
MCA   
Graph Theory, Compiler, Networking  

2.

Prof. Aditya Shastri

(Vice Chancellor)

Professor Ph.D. (M.I.T) Discrete Mathematics, Combinatorics,Graph Theory, Ramsey Theory, Lattices and Partial Orders, Design and analysis of Algorithms, Parallel and Distributed Algorithms Theory of Computation, E-Commerce and Mobile Computing

3. Mr. Ajay Nehra Assistant Professor M.Tech.(CSE), B.E.(CE), GATE, CCNA, RHCE Malware Analysis, Information Security, Computer Networks

    

 4. Mr. Ajit Kumar Jain
Assistant Professor
(Sr. Scale)
M.C.A., M.Tech.(CS)
Data Mining, S.E. , A.I.
 5. Ms. Anjali Verma
Assistant Professor
M.Sc. (IT)
Jawa, C++, Data Structure, Computer Organization
6. Ms. Ankur Research Associate B.Tech, M.Tech (I.T) Computer Networks, Information Security, Operating System, manet
7. Mr. Anup Kumar Bhola 
Assistant Professor
MCA, CCNA 
Wireless Network
8. Mrs. Archana Mangal
Assistant Professor
M.Sc. (Computer Science) , NET (ICAR)
Image Processing & Neural Network
 9. Mr. Ashok Kumar
Assistant Professor
BCA, MCA, M.Phil.
RDBMS, Search Engine, Application Program
 10. Mrs. Bharti Nathani 
Assistant Professor 
M.Tech. (Computer Science)
Databases & Programming Concepts 

  11.

Ms. Chandani Joshi
Assistant Professor
B.E., M.Tech. Networking, GIS, DBMS, Software Engineering 
  12. Dr. C. K. Jha (Head of Department)
 Professor
MCA, Ph.D., CCNA
Advanced Networking, DBMS, Web Enabled Services, Localization, Performance Analysis, Wireless  Wireless
  13.

Ms. Deepti Chopra

Assistant Professor M.Tech.(CS), B.Tech.(CS) Artificial Intelligence, Natural Language Processing, GIS, Data Structure
  14. Mrs. Deepti Goswami
Assistant Professor 
MCA
Artificial Intelligence Computer Human Interface, Operating System
  15. Mr. Dharmendra Kumar 
Assistant Professor
B.Tech. (Computer Science)  
Compiler Design, Operating System, System Programming, Computer Architecture
   16. Mrs. Dipanwita Thakur
Assistant Professor DOEACC 'B' Level, MCA, M.Tech.
Software Engineering, Distributed Computing, Algorithm, Operation Research
 17. Ms. Divya
Research Associate (Computer Science) M.Sc. (TCS), M.Tech. (CS)   
Medical Image Processing, Modeling and Simulation, Communication and Networking, Soft Computing.

18.

Prof. G. N. Purohit
 
Dean (AIM & ACT)
M.Sc., Ph.D. (Maths) Discrete Mathematics, Functional Analysis, Fluid - Mechanics, Network Analysis
19. Mrs. Iti Mathur
Associate Professor
M.Sc. (Computer Science)
Ontology Engineering, Information Retrieval, Soft Computing, Machine Translation, Human Computer Interaction
20. Ms. Karuna Sharma Assistant Professor
MCA
General Computing & Web Design
21.
Mr. K.F. Rahman 
Assistant Professor 
MCA, MCP 
Computer Vision, Digital Image Processing, Medical Image Processing and Analysis, Data Mining, RDBMS, Data Structures
22. Mr. Kuldeep Kumar Yogi 
Assistant Professor 
M.Sc., MCA 
Machine Translation Evaluation, OOPS 

23. Ms. Mainaz Faridi
Assistant Professor  
MCA, M. TECH.(CS), UGC NET Java, Data Structures, Web Technologies, Multimedia, Data Mining
24. Mrs. Manisha Agarwal
Associate Professor  
MCA 
RTUS, Embedded Systems, Database
25. Mrs. Manisha Jailia
Associate Professor  
MCA,  NET 
Data Mining, Distributed Databases
26. Mr. Manjeet Kumar 
Assistant Professor   
MCA DBMS, OOPS
27. Ms. Meenakshi Pareek Assistant Professor  
MCA Networking 
28. Ms. Monika 
Assistant Professor  
M.Tech. (CSE) Artificial Intelligence Robotics, Database, Cryptography 
29. Ms. Monika Saxena   
Assistant Professor  
M.Tech.
Soft Computing, Information Security, Advanced DBMS
30. Dr. Nisheeth Joshi Associate Professor M.Tech. (Computer Science), Ph.D. (Computer Science and Engineering)
Computational Linguistics, Cognitive Science, Computational Biology, Computational Social Science, Knowledge Management, Computer Science Education
31. Ms. Pallavi Sharma   
Assistant Professor
MCA
Wireless Sensor Network, Network Security 
32.
Ms. Pooja Asopa 
Assistant Professor    
B.E., M.Tech.
Real Time System Applications and Microwave Remote Sensing Applications
33. Ms. Pooja Gupta Research Associate B.C.A.,
M.Sc.(CS),
M.Tech(CS)
Artificial Intelligence,
Natural Language Processing, Machine Translation
34.
Mr. Pradeep Kumar Sharma
Sr. Assistant Professor
MCA
Data Structure, Discrete Math, Operation Research, Computer Network, DBMS
35. Ms. Sakshi Pandey Assistant Professor B.Tech(CS), M.Tech(IT) Networking (MANET), Software Engineering, Data Structure  
36. 
Dr. Sanjay kumar Sharma 
Associate Professor MCA , Ph.D.
Parallel Numerical Computation, Algorithmics & Data Structure, C++, Java 

37. Dr. Saurabh Mukherjee Associate Professor Ph.D. , MCA, M.Sc. (Computer Sc.) Medical Image Processing, Biomedical Engineering, Cognitive Science, Soft Computing
38. Ms. Shikha Pandey
Assistant Professor  
B.Tech. (Computer Science)
Software Engineering, Operating System
39.
Mr. Vaibhaw Vyas
Assistant Professor   
DOEACC "B" Level, MCA
Aspect Orientation, Object Oriented Analysis and Design, SE, Advance DS 
40. Mr. Vijay Kumar Sharma Assistant Professor B. Tech.(Computer Engg.), M.Tech. (Computer Engg.) Information Retrieval, Text Mining, NLP, Machine Learning, Image Processing, Data Structure and Algorithms.
 41. Dr. Vikas Pareek
Associate Professor
B.E. (CSE), Ph.D.
Cryptography, Algorithmics, Electronic Commerce
42. Mr. Yogesh Kumar Gupta Assistant Professor B.Tech. (Computer Science)
Graph Theory, Digital Electronics, TOC, SQL
43. Mr. Jagdish Maheshwari* Programmer
M.Sc. (Computer Science)
Web Technology
44. Dr. Kusum Gupta 
Professor
M.Sc. (Computer Science),         Ph.D. (CS) 
Algorithm, Genetic Algorithm, Fuzzy Logic
45. Mrs. Kusum Lata Jain
Research Associate  
M.Sc.(CS), M.Tech. (CS) 
Wireless Sensor Network
46. Dr. Manisha
Associate Professor
Ph.D. (Computer Science)
Data Mining, Artificial Intelligence, Language Computing
47. Mrs. Manisha Bhatia
Assistant Professor
M.Sc. (Computer Science) 
Software Localization, Software Testing and QA, Artificial Intelligence, Microprocessor, Computer Architecture

48. Mrs. Namita Bhatnagar Research Associate ( Home Science) M.Sc.(Home Science), B.Ed., M.A. (Education), M.Ed., Ph.D, NET Human Development
49. Dr. Neeti Mahajan
Associate Professor (English)
M.A. (English), NET, Ph.D.
Gender Studies
50. Ms. Poonam Kshatriya 
Assistant Professor
M.Sc. (Computer Science) 
Network Security, Mobile Computing, MANETs / VANETs
51. Mrs. Pratistha Gupta

Assistant Professor 
B-Level, M.Sc. (C.S.) DBMS, Image Processing, GIS

52. Dr. Pratishtha Mathur
Associate Professor
M.Tech., NET, GATE, Ph.D.
Digital Image Processing, Artificial Intelligence, NLP, Soft Computing
53. Prof. Praveen Dhyani (Director) Professor M.Sc. (Maths), Ph.D.
DBMS
54. Dr. Rekha Jain
Assistant Professor
M.Sc. (CS), Ph.D.
Data Mining, Information Retrieval
55. Dr. S. Taruna 
Associate Professor
M.Sc., Ph.D. 
Computer Networks, Data Mining
56. Mrs. Sudha Morwal
Associate Professor
M.Tech., NET
Natural Language Processing, Distributed Computing, Cloud Computing
57. Dr. Sunita Choudhary 
Associate Professor 
MCA, Ph.D. 
Algorithms, Distributed Computing, Cloud Computing
  58. Dr. Swati Batra
Associate Professor
M.A. (Economics), Ph.D.
Rural Finance
59. Mrs. Usha Badera Assistant Professor MCA Software Testing, Real Time System
60. Mr. Vivek Purohit Assistant Professor MCA, UGC-NET Distributed Computing

Department of Electronics

S.No. Name Designation Qualification Research Interest Photo 
1. Mr. C.M.S. Negi
Assistant Professor
M.Tech.
Nanoelectronics & Nanophotonics,Anolog IC Design, Advanced Semicanductor Device,
optical Communication

2. Mr. Ishwar Lal Kataria
Research Associate
B.E (Mecahanical Engineering)
Thermal

3. Mr. Kamal Kumar Jain
Assistant Professor
B.E.  
Nano Technology, Control-System

4. Mr. Kishore Chahar Assistant Professor M.Tech.(Power Power Systems
5. Ms. Neharika Gupta Research Associate M.Tech.(Control  Systems) Non linear Control System, Robust Control System
6. Ms. Nilimamayee Samal Research Associate M.Tech.(Industrial Instrumentation) Industrial instrumentation
7. Mr. Nishant Singh
Assistant Professor
M.Sc. (Electronics), GATE, M.Tech. (Optoelectronics), Specialization in Optical Communication
Wireless Optical Communication, Optical Networks & Photonics
8. Mr. Pardeep Lamba
Assistant Professor 
B.E. (Electronics & Communication Engg.), M.Tech. (Electronics & Communication Engg.)
Wireless Communication, Mobile Adhoc Networks
9. Ms.Pooja Srivastava Assistant Professor M.Tech. (VLSI Design) VLSI Design,Wirelass Communication, Communation System,
Adhoc Network, fabrication technology
10. Mr.Rajesh Singh Gurjar Assistant Professor B.Tech. (Mechanical), M.Tech. (Manufacturing
and industrial )
Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering
11. Mr. Rajnish Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech.(RF & Microwave Engg.) B.Tech.(ECE) Distributed and Lumped Circuits,
Dielectric resonator antennas
Electromagnetic fields

12.

Dr. Ritu Vijay
Associate Professor & Head
M.Sc.(Electronics), Ph.D. (Electronics)
DSP, Image & Signal Processing, Embedded Systems, Wavelets, ANN   
13. Dr. Seema Verma Associate Professor M.Sc.(Electronics.), Ph.D, NET Communication System, Wireless Communication, VLSI Design,  MIMO - of DM,  Cryptography & Networks Security, Turbo Codes, LDPC  Codes   

14.

Ms. Shailly Sharma Associate Professor B.E. (Electronics & Instrumentation) Instrumentation, Microcontroller, Power System
15. Ms. Shalini Jharia
Research Associate
B.E.  DSP, Comminication System, Circuit, Analysis 

16. Mr. Shekhar Yadav Assistant Professor M.Tech (VLSI design) VLSI Design
17. Ms. Shivani Saxena Assistant Professor M.Tech. (VLSI) VLSI (Analog Circuit)
 18. Mrs. Vartika Kulshrestha
Research Associate
M.S. in Wireless Sensors & Embedded System, B.Tech. (Electronics & Communication)
 

Cloud Computing, Wireless Communication & Network Security, Mobile Communication, Embedded System, VLSI Technology
19. Mr. Vineet Pandey Assistant Professor
M.Tech. (Thermal Engineering), B.E (Mechanical Engineering)
Thermal, Design

Remote Sensing

S.No. Name Designation Qualification Research Interest  Photo
 1. Ms. Chilka Shrama
Assistant Professor
M.Sc. (Information Technology), PG Diploma (Remote Sensing + GIS)
Geoinformatics, Water Resources Management, Land Resources, Planing, Applications of Remote Sensing & GIS 

  2. Mr. Nitin Chauhan Assistant Professor M.Tech.(Remote Sensing) & GIS, M.Sc.(Remote Sensing) Water Resources, Image Fusion, Climate Change
 3. Mr. Vinay Shankar Prasad Sinha Associate Professor M.Tech. (RS), PG Dip. (RS), PG (Geog) Urban and Regional Planning, Water Resources  and Natural Resource Managemen

Department of Mathematics & Statistics

S.No. Name Designation Qualification Research Interest  Photo
1. Ms. Akanksha Research Associate M.Sc. Health Statistics, Demography
2. Mr. Ashish Kr Sharma Assistant Professor M.Sc. NET Functional Analysis  
3. Ms. Bhawna Jha Research Associate M.Sc. NET Statistical &
Demography
4. Ms. Deepa Tyagi Research Associate M.Phil Econometrics
5. Ms. Gargi Tyagi
Assistant Professor
M.Sc. M.Phil. NET
Econometrics

6. Dr. Gauree Shanker
Associate Professor
M.Sc. Ph.D.
Differential Geometry, Differential Topology, Riemann-Finsler Geometry

 7. Dr. Geetanjali Sharma
Assistant Professor 
M.Sc., Ph.D.
Performance  Analysis of Wireless Communication Networks

 8. Prof. G.N. Purohit
Honorary Professor,
Mathematics


M.Sc., Ph.D.
Discrete Mathematics, Functional Analysis, Fluid - Mechanics, Network Analysis 
9. Ms. Gopika Research Associate M.Sc. Algebra  
10. Dr. Gulab Singh Bura Assistant Professor
M.Sc., Ph.D. 
Theory of Queues

11. Dr. Isha Sangal
Assistant Professor 
M.Sc., Ph.D.
Inventory Theory

12.
Prof. J.L. Arora
Professor 
M.Sc., Ph.D.
Analysis and Algebra
 
  
13. Ms. Kalpana
Assistant Professor
M.A. , M.Phil.
Rings & Modules

14. Dr. Madhuri Jain Assistant Professor M.Sc., Ph.D. Design Support System,
Traus PH. System
 15. Dr. Narendra Singh Thakur
Assistant Professor
M.Sc., Ph.D.
Sampling Theory, Data Mining, Graph Sampling, Measurement Error, Lottery Scheduling Method
 16. Dr. Naresh Chandra
Assistant Professor
M.Sc., Ph.D.
Reliability & Sequential Analysis  

 17. Dr. Piyush Kant Rai
Associate Professor
M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D., NET SLET 
Small Area Estimation, Sample Surveys, Bayesian Inference, Demography and Biostatistics 

 18. Mr. Prashant Kushwah
Assistant Professor 
M.Sc., M.Phil.
Cryptography

 19. Ms. Preeti Jain
Assistant Professor 
M.Sc., M.Phil.
Fluid Dynamics

20. Ms. Ruchi Kaushik Research Associate M.Phil. Differential Geometry, Riemann-Finsler Geometry
 21. Prof. Sarla Pareek 
Professor & Head Deptt. of Maths & Stats.
M.Sc., Ph.D. 
Applied Statistics, Time Series Analysis in demography, Inventory Theory
  
22. Dr. Shalini Chandra
Associate Professor M.Sc., Ph.D., CSIR-UGC NET JRF Econometric Methods and its Applications, Time Series Modeling
 
  
 23. Ms. Shanu Goyal
Research Associate
M.Sc.  
Discrete Maths

24. Ms. Shruthi Asha Baby Research Associate M.Sc., M.Phil.(Maths) Differential Geometry  
25. Dr. Usha Sharma Assistant Professor M.Sc., Ph.D.
Graph Theory
26. Dr. Vinti Dhaka Research Associate M.Phil Inventory Theory
27. Dr. Kiran Gaur* Associate Professor M.Sc. (Statistics), NET, Ph.D. Medical Statistics
 

28. Dr. Sharad Chandra Pandey* Associate Professor M.Sc. (Mathematics), Ph.D. Applied Mathematics fractional calculus & special functions.

Department of Physics

S.No. Name Designation Qualification Research Interest  Photo
1. Dr. Ajay Singh Verma
Assistant Professor
M.Sc., Ph.D., D.Sc., DSKPDF, FISCA
Solid State Properties of Rock- Salt, Zinc Blende, Chalcopyrite and Perovskite Structured Solids & Nanomaterials

  2. Prof. D.R. Phalswal
Professor & Head
M.Sc., Post M.Sc., Ph.D.
Plasma Physics 

  3. Dr. Gayatri Chauhan Assistant Professor M.Sc., Ph.D.  Organic based solid state electronic devices  
 4. Dr. Parvez Ahmad Alvi
Assistant Professor
M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D. 
MEMS/NEMS, CNTs, Nanotechnology, Condensed Matter Physics - Electronic Structure Study, Multiple Scattering Calculations, XAFS,  EXAFS, Modeling and simulation of Nano-opto electronic devices  
 5. Dr. Mrs. Pooja Bhambhani
Assistant Professor 
M.Sc. (Physics) 
Structural, Electronic, optical properties of  binary and ternary compounds in bulk and nano-phase, Material science, Nanostrucatural materials   
 6. Dr. Saral Kumar Gupta 
Assistant Professor
M.Sc., Ph.D. (Applied Physics)
Semiconductor Nanotechnology, Nonlinear Optics, Transient Effects, Quantum Computation, electronic and optical properties of semiconductor nanostructures, Quantum Mechanical tools, softwares like MathCAD, Matlab, Optisys Design ,Labview and Fortran
7. Dr. Subrat Das Assistant Professor M.Sc., Ph.D.  Magnetism and Superconductivity  
8. Dr. Vibhav Kumar Saraswat Assistant Professor M.Sc. (Physics), M.I.T., M.Phil, Ph.D. Chalcogenide glasses thin films, Nano materials conducting polymers - Electrical, Optical, Thermal and Mechanical Properties
 
9. Dr. Vimal Vyas Associate Professor M.Sc., Ph.D. Electronic Structure Study, Band Structure Calculation, Compton Profile Study, X-ray photoemission spectroscopy, Inverse X-ray photoemission spectroscopy
10. Ms. Vinita Mirdha Research Associate M.Sc. Condensed Matter Physics  
11. Dr. Vishant Gahlaut Assistant Professor M.Sc. Ph.D. Microwave tubes, Terahertz technology  

Department of Bioinformatics

S.No. Name Designation Qualification Research Interest Photo 

1.

Dr. Asheesh Shankar
Associate Professor
Ph.D.  
Sequence Analysis  
 2. Dr. Himani Kuntal
Assistant Professor
M.Sc., Ph.D. 
Bioinformatics
 




 
Notified Under Section (3) of University Grants Commission Act.
@ 2007 Banasthali Vidyapith.